Kamran Agasi has around 20 years of experience working in public and private sectors within Azerbaijan and overseas.  Before joining Avromed, Kamran was managing Agrodairy LLC, one of the biggest agricultural companies in Azerbaijan with over $200 mln investments . Between 2017 and 2019 Kamran had been working as a Non – Executive Director at the Supervisory Board of Azsigorta insurance company. During 2014-2018 Kamran lead Innovations Center, a government start up aimed at introducing new innovative solutions and advanced technologies in public sector and beyond. Innovations Center was supporting the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASAN Service) in implementation of institutional reforms, as well as managing IT infrastructure of ASAN centers nationwide, E-visa system, ASAN Pay payment system, ASAN Radio, ASAN Utilities customer service centers and public-private partnership initiatives.  Kamran has strong strategy consulting experience, and apart from numerous consulting projects, he spent five years at Strategy and Business Development Directorate at Royal Dutch Shell providing advisory services to the Board of Directors and Shell global businesses, through the use of scenario planning tools and was a part of core team developing Shell Global Scenarios to 2025 and Shell Energy Scenarios to 2050..  He also worked as a Research Fellow at Columbia University, within the Center for Energy, Marine Transportation and Public Policy in New York.  Kamran holds a master’s degree from London School of Economics in Theory and History of International Relations, and Bachelor’s in Russian Language from Baku Slavic University.
Effective March 2020 Kamran Agasi is Chief Executive Officer of Avromed Company.